Local Time
Call Us : 905-673-9000, Fax : 905-673-9555
SUPER VISA INSURANCE
CHECK APPLICATION STATUS

BUSINESS VISA

Citizenship and Immigration Canada established the Immigrant Investor Program to promote economic development and employment in Canada by attracting people with capital, business acumen and/or solid managerial skills for business immigration to Canada.

Find out if you qualify
As an Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas by investing CAD$800,000 for five years under the Federal Program (applicants intending to reside anywhere in Canada, except Quebec). The program is Government guaranteed, assuring that your CAD$800,000 will be reimbursed in full, without interest, at the end of five years.
The table below summarizes the eligibility requirements for the Federal Immigrant Investor Program.

Requirements Federal Program
Intended destination Anywhere in Canada, except Quebec
Minimum net worth CAD $1.6 million, legally obtained Business and/or Management Experience Management and ownership of a qualifying business, as defined under the Regulations, OR Management of 5 employees in a business.
Investment CAD $800,000 for 5 years, Government guaranteed 0% interest. Financing is available from Canadian banks.* Miscellaneous Medical examination and security background check.

When making your investment under this program, you can choose one of two options:
* Investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds: In order to meet the investment requirement, you may choose to make a government-guaranteed investment of CAD$800,000 of your own funds with the Government of Canada. These funds are then kept with the government for a period of five years, after which they are returned to you in full with 0% interest; OR
*Payment of a financing fee: Instead of depositing CAD$800,000, you may choose to pay a one-time financing fee to a government-approved financial institution. This fee will not be returned to you. The financial institution will then invest CAD$800,000 with the government on your behalf.
For more information on Canada Business Immigration, see our Business Immigration FAQ.
Learn more about the Canadian Immigration Process - Federal Investor Category.
Contact Us for more information about Immigrant Investor Business Immigration or take a free assessment to see if you qualify.