Local Time
Call Us : 905-673-9000, Fax : 905-673-9555
SUPER VISA INSURANCE
CHECK APPLICATION STATUS

SUPER VISA CANADA

Super Visa Canada
A Super Visa is a type of visa given only to parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada who wish to visit family in Canada. Once the visa is obtained, the parents or grandparents can stay in Canada for up to two (2) years without the need to renew the status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that will provide multiple entries for a period up to ten years. The key difference is that the Super Visa will have status periods for each entry that last up to two years.

Eligibilty Criteria
The applicant must:
1. Be a parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
2. Be found admissible to Canada
3. Meet certain other conditions

To be found admissible, the visa officer takes into consideration the following:

The applicant’s ties to the home country
The purpose of the visit
The applicant’s family and financial situation
The overall economic and political stability of the home country
An invitation from a Canadian host (children or grandchildren in Canada)that includes arrangements for care and support and indicates the number of people residing in their household in Canada (mandatory).
Proof of relationship to Child or grandchild in Canada (birth certificate, or any official document naming the applicant as parent or grandparent)